Free Cited Leads, while it's still free.
Citation LeadsNew Get free leads
Contractor crew at a house that needs repairs
  1. Cited Leads
New · updated October 30, 2026

Cited Leads: owners who have to make repairs

Homeowners and landlords who have been told to fix specific problems at their property, matched to your trade, with the owner's name and mailing address. The need is already there. You just have to be first.

39,329Cited properties
2,133Added in the last 7 days
14%Owner lives there
FreeDuring early access

Get free Cited Leads

Free while early access lasts. No card, no per-lead fees.

Already have an account? Sign in
What they are

What is a Cited Lead?

A Cited Lead is a property whose owner has been formally told to fix specific problems, like a failing porch, broken windows, a leaking roof or a dead furnace, usually by a deadline. We match every item to the trades that can fix it and add the owner's name and mailing address.

That makes them some of the highest-intent leads in the trades. The owner isn't wondering whether to fix the porch or replace the windows. The work is already on their list, often with a date attached, and many of them have never hired a contractor for that kind of job before.

Buildedly finds new cited properties every day, reads the repair list, and sorts each property into the trades that can clear it. You pick your trade and city, and you get a list of owners who need exactly what you do.

11,034new cited properties in the last 30 days
59%need two or more trades
100%include the owner's name and mailing address
Latest

New Cited Leads

A sample of the newest cited properties. Your free account unlocks the address and the owner on every one.

Window & DoorCarpentry & PorchElectricalLandlord or investor

Screen outer doors, windows

Chicago · ZIP 60637 · cited yesterday

Also: repair exterior door hardware; illuminate public stair/hall; install smoke detectors

Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
Carpentry & PorchLandlord or investor

Repair porch system

Chicago · ZIP 60615 · cited yesterday
Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
Window & DoorCarpentry & PorchElectricalLandlord or investor

Screen outer doors, windows

Chicago · ZIP 60612 · cited yesterday

Also: stair: self-close 1-3/4" door; repair exterior door; illuminate public stair/hall and 4 more

Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
Carpentry & PorchOwner lives there

Failure to maintain accessory structure(s)

Detroit · Claytown · ZIP 48210 · cited today
Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
Carpentry & PorchLandlord or investor

Failure to comply with requirement(s) of fences and walls

Detroit · Claytown · ZIP 48210 · cited today

Also: defective gate(s) fences

Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
LandscapingLandlord or investor

Excessive weeds or plant growth

Detroit · Midtown · ZIP 48201 · cited today
Address and owner are hiddenUnlock free
By city

Cited Leads by city

By trade

Cited Leads by trade

TradeChicagoDetroitNew York CityPhiladelphiaAustinNashville
Drywall & Plaster222016,0902408
Window & Door6303712,11873060118
Plumbing3197012,6857756217
Painting71012,64947109
Landscaping1432,317634,4660238
Flooring16535,805408
Carpentry & Porch8694741,3232,11966368
Electrical205153,9324506211
HVAC412123,650163625
Roofing309312,59647860120
Masonry & Siding4875041037560110
Concrete33331810204
Insulation501000

New to this lead type? Read the full guide to citation construction leads: how they compare to other leads, sample leads and how to win the jobs.

Questions

Cited Leads: FAQ

What are Cited Leads?

A Cited Lead is a property whose owner has been formally told to fix specific problems, like a failing porch, broken windows, a leaking roof or a dead furnace, usually by a deadline. We match every item to the trades that can fix it and add the owner's name and mailing address.

How are Cited Leads different from other contractor leads?

Most leads are someone thinking about a project. A Cited Lead is a property where the work has to happen. The owner already knows what is wrong and has a reason to hire soon, so you are not selling the need, only yourself.

Which trades get Cited Leads?

Roofing, masonry and siding, windows and doors, carpentry and porches, concrete, painting, drywall and plaster, flooring, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and landscaping. Each property is tagged with every trade its repair list calls for, and 59% need two or more trades.

Who do I contact?

Every Cited Lead includes the property owner's name and mailing address. 14% of owners live at the property, and the rest are landlords or investors, which is marked on each lead. A short letter or postcard that names the repair works well.

Where are Cited Leads available?

Chicago, IL; Detroit, MI; New York City, NY; Philadelphia, PA; Austin, TX; Nashville, TN, with more cities on the way. You can request your city when you sign up.

How much do Cited Leads cost?

Nothing right now. Buildedly is free during early access, with full access to every lead, the property address and the owner. No card is needed to sign up.

How often are Cited Leads updated?

Every day. New properties are added each morning, and properties where the work has been resolved drop off the list.

Free while it lasts.

Every cited property for your trade, with the owner. No card needed.

Get free Cited Leads